Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy for BIDI® Cares

At BIDI® Cares, accessible from https://bidicares.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by BIDI® Cares and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We are a Data Controller of your information.

BIDI® Cares legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

  • BIDI® Cares needs to perform a contract with you.
  • You have given BIDI® Cares permission to do so.
  • Processing your personal information is in BIDI® Cares legitimate interests.
  • BIDI® Cares needs to comply with the law.

BIDI® Cares will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies. Our Privacy Policy was generated with the help of GDPR Privacy Policy Generator and the Privacy Policy Generator.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) provides you with certain rights with respect to your personal information.

Nevada residents have a right to submit a verified request redirecting a website operator to not make any “sale” of covered information collected about a consumer for monetary consideration to a person for such person to license or sell the information to additional persons, subject to certain exceptions. We do not engage in the “sale” of covered information, as that term is defined. 

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.
  • The right of rectification.
  • The right to object.
  • The right of restriction.
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent

Log Files

BIDI® Cares follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, BIDI® Cares uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

We and our analytics and advertising providers use cookies and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Service. Cookies are small bits of information that are transferred to and stored in separate files within your computer’s browser. 

  • Persistent cookies remain on the visitor’s computer after the browser has been closed until they are deleted by the visitor or they expire. For example, we use persistent cookies to remember a visitor when the visitor returns to our website after visiting another website. More information about how you can disable cookies is provided below. 
  • Session cookies exist only during a visitor’s online session and disappear from the visitor’s computer when they close the browser software. 

We generally use the following types of cookies and other technologies. Please note that providers and their practices may change, so this list may not always be accurate or complete. In addition, not all of the technologies described below may be used with all of the Services. 

  • Strictly Necessary. This helps make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. A website cannot function properly without these cookies. 
  • Preferences. Also known as functional cookies, these are used to recognize you when you use a Service and enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks. 
  • Statistics. Also known as analytics or performance cookies, these are used to improve the Service and understand how you use and interact with the websites.
  • Advertising. These cookies are set by our advertising partners and are used to track users across websites and display ads that are relevant and engaging for the user.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of BIDI® Cares.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on BIDI® Cares, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that BIDI® Cares has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

BIDI® Cares’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You may find a complete list of these Privacy Policies and their links here: Privacy Policy Links.

You can access our cookie preference tool for the bidicares.com website and update your preferences regarding the use of cookies here.

You can still disable cookies in your web browser. In order to facilitate the way of managing cookies, below are links to some pages dedicated to specific browsers:

Google Chrome –https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?Every=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en 

Opera –https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

Firefox – https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Apple Safari – https://support.apple.com/en-us/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

Windows Internet Explorer – https://support.microsoft.com/fil-ph/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

BIDI® Cares does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

Our Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in BIDI® Cares. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

error: Alert: Content is protected!